COFFEE & CHILL | LAZY SUNDAYZ

I had such a relaxing day today – just how every Sunday should be spent, I LIVE for lazy Sundays guys..

Lemme tell you beauties about me day then. I had a pretty early start as I headed out at 9am to go to a spa appointment. I am not really a spa kinda gal, I feel abit strange when I think of someone I don’t know touching me haha – just call me uptight Jessie. I had my first hot stone massage and I really did not now to expect – like will they be really big stones, small stones, how hot they gonna bloody be???? Anyway it was actually really relaxing and I think it helped them stubborn stress knots a little . Massages do kind of hurt though don’t they? I kept thinking to myself, I am paying this woman to give me pain, it better be worth it. Although I do have the pain threshold of a pea..

After the spa, I headed into Altrincham to the markets as I have never been before, they have some really cute vintage stuff that I love and some amazing coffee shops are around there. I am honestly such a coffee addict, I love everything about it – the smell when its brewing, the taste, the pure uplifting feeling after you have had a few sips. My coffee of choice is usually a soya flat white, however as coffee which isn’t organic has loads of pesticides in it, I try to always buy organic -and of course fair trade 🙂

Anyhow today I tried (wait for it)… the worlds FIRST.. colourless coffee!  I am so impressed with the ingredients list and this is what initially drew me to try it! It simply contains 2 things: freshly roasted high quality Arabica coffee beans and pure water. No preservatives, artificial flavours, stabilisers or sweeteners of any kind. My kind of coffee, simple – just the way god intended.

So lets talk about taste –Clear Coffee reminds of a really strong cold brew which will certainly put a spring in your step lemme tell ya! Its really lovely mixed with a little milk too. I think it will also be tasty as a morning smoothie mixed with almond milk, banana, oats and a sprinkle of cinnamon (obvs coz everything is better with a lil cinnamon)

YUMYUMYUM!

What do you guys think of colourless coffee? Has anyone tried it before?

Its Monday tomorrow… ugh Mondays, I wish you all a great week.

X J X

Screen Shot 2017-03-12 at 20.33.51

Processed with VSCO with m5 presetProcessed with VSCO with m5 preset

Processed with VSCO with c9 presetProcessed with VSCO with m5 presetProcessed with VSCO with c9 preset

Processed with VSCO with c9 preset

 

Advertisements

17 thoughts on “COFFEE & CHILL | LAZY SUNDAYZ

  1. Monday morning here. Going for a cuppa now. Full moon currently. Zenith about 6 hours ago. Virgo. Enjoy the waning fortnight to the Aries new moon.

    Like

      1. Had a stoned guy on the train inappropriately touching me yesterday then asked me if I was ok when I told him not to. Luckily I have extreme control despite my experience, hardship, and capabilities. I told him the easiest thing for both of us if I move so I stood despite a couple of injuries. Several otber passengers followed me as they got uncomfortable with him too. I guess there was nothing on the news and we must be careful how we profile if at all. Sometimes I say after dealing with Australian customer service… I have to have a coffee to deal with having just had a coffee. 😅🤔😇 if we don’t laugh at ourselves and our own pain we will become part of the tyranny. Coffee and ice-cream help. Everything else got left behind too
        Lol

        Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s